Keeping Track of Power and Politics
[…] • Arrested thousands of migrants and asylum seekers for trespassing on private property to “skirt constitutional restrictions that bar states from enforcing federal immigration law.” In some cases, the arrestees are held in state prisons for months.

The new DOJ lawsuit only challenges the buoy system, however, frustrating immigration advocates and progressive commentators. According to the government, Texas illegally built structures in the Rio Grande without the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers’ authorization, thereby violating the Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899 (RHA).

RHA section 10, 33 U.S.C. § 403, prohibits the “creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States.” 33 U.S.C. § 403… Defendants do not have authorization from the Corps pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 403 or 33 C.F.R. § 322.3 for the Floating Barrier or for any associated infrastructure.

A hearing for a preliminary injunction is set for August 22. The DOJ asks the courts to order Gov.